Club Schedules

Hicksville Middle School Club Schedule

Clubs Advisor Upcoming Meetings Location
 8th Grade Activities  Ms. J. Fitzgerald  9/20 - 10/25 - 11/15 - 12/13 - 1/10 - 2/7 - 3/6 -  3/20 - 4/24
5/15 - 6/19 (8th grade dance) 

*Additional Days in June for Dance Preparation

2:30-3:10
 206
American Sign Language Ms. McCabe

Every other Wednesday 
9/18 - 10/2 - 10/16 - 10/30 - 11/13 - 11/27 - 12/11 - 1/8 - 1/22 - 2/5 - 2/26 - 3/11 - 3/25 - 4/8 - 4/22 - 5/6 - 5/20 - 6/3
@2:30

306

Art

Ms. Powell

Thursdays @ 2:30pm  starting 9/19
Yellow Group - 10/3 - 10/17 - 10/31 - 11/14 - 12/5 - 12/19 - 1/9 - 1/23 - 2/6 - 2/27 - 3/12 - 3/26 - 4/23 - 5/7 - 5/21 - 6/4
Green Group - 10/10 - 10/24 - 11/7 - 11/21 - 12/12 - 1/2 - 1/16 - 1/30 - 2/13 - 3/5 - 3/19 - 4/2 
4/30 - 5/14 - 5/28 - 6/11

113
Astronomy Mr. Starr


Wednesdays after school

Chorus Room
Chamber Orchestra

 Mr. Sher Tuesdays after school
October - June
Orchestra 
Room
Chess and Checkers Club

 Ms. J. Fitzgerald Every other Monday beginning 10/28
2:30 - 3:10
 206
Chinese
Club

 Dr. Feng One Wednesday per month
TBD
 204
Drama

 

TBD
Ecology Club  

Ms.Alexander

Ms. Linsalata

Ms. Kavoura

 TBD  118
Homework Club Ms Kranz

Every Day after school

320
Jazz Band
 Mr. Caruso  Tuesdays 6PM -8PM  Band Room
Maker Club  Ms. Lasurdo  TBD Maker Space

Math Olympiad

Grade 6

Dr. Massa

2 times per month on Fridays 

Schedule TBD


209

Math Olympiad

Grade 7 & 8

Ms. Berrios

Wednesdays

@2:30 pm


226
Mock Trial Mr. Saur



Tuesdays and Thursdays after school beginning January 21, 2020


204
Monthly Dances Ms. J. Fitzgerald

7:00-9:00pm

9/20 Getting to Know You -  10/25 Halloween - 11/15 Spirit Night - 12/13 Snowflake Dance -  1/10 Recreation Night  - 2/7 Look-A-Like Dance -  3/20 Glow Dance - 4/24 Spring Festival - 5/15 Courtyard BBQ Dance - 6/19 8th Grade Dance

Main Gym
 Multicultural Club  Ms. Khan  9/23 - 10/21 - 11/25 - 12/16 - 1/27 - 2/24 - 3/30 - 4/27 - 5/18 - 6/8 
after school
 306
Next Generation Christian Club

Ms. Tarsoly

 Bi Weekly Fridays

9/27 - 10/11 - 10/25 - 11/8 - 11/22 (Thanksgiving)
12/6 - 12/13 (Christmas)  - 1/10 - 1/24 - 2/7 - 2/28
3/13 - 3/27 - 4/3 (Easter) - 4/24 - 5/15 - 5/29

Orchestra Room
National Junior Honor Society Ms. Smith

2:30-3:10

9/11 - 10/16 - 11/13 - 12/11 - 1/15 - 2/12 - 3/11 - 4/22 - 5/20


Auditorium
 Peer Mentoring
 Ms. Martin  Every Day After School  311
 Peer Tutoring   Ms. Smith  TBD  319
Science Olympiad



 Ms. Klein

 

Thursdays

2:30-4:30 pm
From November - March
Interest meeting 10/24 for 7th & 8th Grade Students

117
The Robotics Club Ms. Temps


Wednesdays or Fridays

Auditorium or 104

The Strategic 
Gaming Club

Dr. Gibson

Tuesdays 
Starting 9/17

2:30-3:10

219
Social Awareness Club  Mr. Romero  Fridays after school beginning 9/27  321
Student Council 

Ms. J. Fitzgerald


9/13 - 9/ 23 - 10/3 - 10/17 (Thursday) - 11/8 - 12/6 - 1/3 - 1/31 - 2/28 - 3/13 
4/3 - 5/8 - 6/5

2:30 - 3:10

Auditorium
Yearbook Ms. Altbacker

First meeting 9/11

2:30-3:10

324

2:20-3:10

Computer Lab 302 is open daily after school

The Library is open daily after school