Club Schedules

THE HICKSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL CLUBS SCHEDULE

Clubs Advisor Upcoming Meetings Location
American Sign Language Ms. McCabe

TBD


Art

Ms. Powell

Thursdays @2:30pm
Yellow Group -- 9/20, 9/27, 10/11, 10/25, 11/8, 11/29, 12/13, 1/3, 1/17, 1/31, 2/7, 2/28, 3/14, 3/28, 4/11, 5/9, 5/23, 6/6
Green Group -- 9/20, 10/4, 10/18, 11/1, 11/5, 12/6, 12/20, 1/10, 1/24, 2/14, 3/7, 3/21, 4/4, 5/2, 5/16, 5/30, 6/13

113
Astronomy Mr. Starr

Wednesdays @2:30 pm

Chorus Room
Drama

Mr. DePalo

Starting in November 2018
Homework Club Ms. Nelson

Every day after school 

211

Math Olympiad

Grade 6

Dr. Massa

Fridays

@2:30 - 3:10
10/26 - 11/9 - 12/7 - 1/11 - 2/8 - 3/8 - 4/12 

Contest Dates: 11/16 - 12/14 - 1/25 - 2/15 - 3/15

 

209

Math Olympiad

Grade 7 & 8

Ms. Berrios

Wednesdays

@2:30 pm

 

226
Mock Trial Ms. Dowling-Lewis


Beginning end of November 2018

 


Monthly Dances Mr. Wallace

7:00-9:00pm
10/26 Halloween, 11/16 Spirit Dance, 12/14 Snowflake Dance, 1/11 Recreation Night,
2/8 Look-A-Like Dance, 3/8 Glow Dance, 4/12 Spring Festival, 5/17 Courtyard Dance,
6/14 8th Grade Dance

Main Gym
Next Generation Christian Club

Ms. Tarsoly

2:30-3:10
9/21 - 10/5 - 10/19 - 11/2 - 11/16 - 12/7
12/14 (Christmas Party)
9/26 Prayer at the Pole 7:00-7:20 at the flag pole

Orchestra Room
National Junior Honor Society Ms. Smith

2:30-3:10

9/12 - 10/17 - 11/14 - 12/12 - 1/16 - 2/13 - 3/13 - 4/10 - 5/15

 

Auditorium
 Peer Mentoring
 Ms. Dowling-Lewis  Everyday after school  Library
 Peer Tutoring   Ms. Smith  Every Thursday after school  319
Science Olympiad

Ms. Klein

Ms. Lastig

Thursdays

2:20-4:30 pm
Starting 10/18

117
The Robotics Club Ms. Temps

Next meeting 10/17

Auditorium

The Strategic

Gaming Club

Dr. Gibson

Wednesdays

219
Student Council

Ms.Fitzgerald

Ms. Presti

 

9/24 - 10/5 - 10/19 - 11/8 (Thursday) - 12/7 - 1/4
2/1 - 3/1 - 4/5 - 5/10 - 6/7

@2:20 pm

Auditorium
Multicultural Club

Ms. Khan

 

Mondays 2:30

9/24 -  10/15 - 10/29 - 11/19 - 11/26 - 12/10 - 12/17 - 1/4 
1/25 - 2/11 - 2/25 - 3/11 - 3/25 - 4/15 - 4/29 - 5/13 - 5/20 - 6/3 - 6/10 

 

306
Yearbook Ms. Altbacker

After school
10/24, 10/30-Voting for officers 

324
Chamber Orchestra Mr. Sher Thursdays
From October - June
2:20-3:10
Orchestra Rom
8th Grade Activities Mrs. J. Fitzgerald 9/21 - 10/26 - 11/16 - 12/14 - 1/11 - 2/8 - 3/8 - 4/12
5/17 - 6/14 (8th grade dance)
206
Ecology Club

Ms. Alexander

Ms. Linsalata

Ms. Kavouras

Wednesdays 2:20 pm

10/24, 11/14, 12/19, 1/23, 2/27, 3/20, 4/10, 5/15

118
 Social Awareness Club Mr. Romero
Ms.Dambrose
 Every other Friday beginning 10/24  315

2:20-3:10

Computer Lab 302 is open daily after school

The Library is open daily after school